2011 Results

The return of Can-Am DanceSport Gala in 2011, after several years hiatus, was a great success. We wish to thank everyone who was involved, from our wonderful volunteers to the professionals and amateurs who took part in the event. We look forward to continuing growth in the years ahead!

Access complete individual score sheet results here
Access individual placement results here

2011 Professional Results

Can-Am Open Professional International Latin Championship

1 Andre Paramonov & Natalie Paramonov, Florida
2 Andre Strinadko & Tatiana Banko, Massachusetts
3 Danny Arbour & Jessie Mineau, Quebec
4 Maxim Fomin & Alina Litvak, Quebec
5 Vadim Safonov & Alina Safonova, Quebec
6 Evgueni Chaoulski & Sara Schilling, Quebec

Can-Am Open Professional International Standard Championship

1 Marat Gimaev & Alina Basyuk, New York
2 Anton Lebedev & Anna Borshch, Ontario
3 Basil Issaev & Liene Apale, Massachusetts
4 Richard Tonizzo & Claire Hansen, Ontario
5 Andrey Klinchik & Yuliya Klinchik, New Jersey
6 Paolo Di Lorenzo & Liene Di Lorenzo, Florida
S Evgueni Chaoulski & Sara Schilling, Quebec
S Francis Lafrenier & Claudia Primeau, Quebec
S Pavel Lebedev & Tatiana Mescheryakova, Quebec
S Yuriy Shelkovyy & Oksana Shelkovyy, Ontario

Can-Am Open Professional American Rhythm Championship

1 Peter Perzhu & Alexandra Perzhu, Florida
2 Aaron DeSoto & Rachel Len, Illinois
3 Peter Santiago & Jenifer Villavicenzio, New Jersey

Can-Am Open Professional American Ballroom Championship

1 Peter Perzhu & Alexandra Perzhu, Florida
2 Egor Shalvarov & Alla Profatilova, Ontario

Can-Am Professional Show-Routine Championship

1 Andre Paramanov & Natalie Paramanov, Florida
2 Danny Arbour & Jessie Mineau, Quebec
2 Egor Shalvarov & Alla Profatilova, Ontario

Can-Am Professional Cabaret/Theatre Arts Championship

1 Egor Shalvarov & Alla Profatilova, Ontario
2 Carlos Zapata & Dora Pashova, Ontario

Professional Rising Star International Latin Championship

1 Danny Arbour & Jessie Mineau, Quebec
2 Evgueni Chaoulsi & Sara Schilling, Quebec

Professional Rising Star International Standard Championship

1 Paolo Di Lorenzo & Liene Di Lorenzo, Florida
2 Pavel Lebedev & Tatiana Mescheryakova, Quebec
3 Yuriy Shalkovyy & Oksana Shelkovyy, Ontario
4 Evgueni Chaoulsi & Sara Schilling, Quebec

Professional Rising Star American Rhythm Championship

1 Aaron DeSoto & Rachel Len, Illinois
2 Peter Santiago & Jenifer Villavicenzio, New Jersey

Professional Rising Star American Ballroom Championship

1 Egor Shalvarov & Alla Profatilova, Ontario

2011 Amateur Results

Championship events are listed here. For full event results, access individual placement results here.

Can-Am Amateur Open International Latin Championship

1 Jean Philippe Milot & Laurence Bolduc, Quebec
2 Valentin Koleshniov & Anastasiya Mironenko, Ontario
3 Danils Kutuzov & Maria Shalvarova, Ontario
4 Jone Lam & Kristina Kulikova, Ontario
5 Edgars Brivks & Nicole Gynga, Ontario
6 Nurlan Gallyamov & Mila Sheina, Ontario
S Jeffrey Chang & Karen Chang, Quebec
S Michel Finkelstein & Diana Proskurin, Quebec
S Daniel Greez & Jessica Swietoniowska, Ontario
S Christopher Navas & Justine Rainville, Ontario

Can-Am Amateur Open International Standard Championship

1 Alex Gunnarsson & Virginie Primeau, Quebec
2 Oskar Wojciechowski & Karolina Holody, New York
3 Daniel Studenny & Sarah-Maude Thibaudeau, Ontario
4 Nurian Gallyamov & Mila Sheina, Ontario
5 Yannick Bush & Annabelle Bourassa, Quebec
6 Francis Gauthier & Danika Kant-Flood, Quebec
7 Jason Smith & Yelena Kleyman-Smith, Michigan

Can-Am Amateur Open American Rhythm Championship

1 John Stevenson & Melissa Stevenson, Ontario

Can-Am Amateur Open American Ballroom Championship

1 John Stevenson & Melissa Stevenson, Ontario

Amateur Senior I International Standard Championship

1 Lawrence Chan & Ann Chan, Ontario
2 George Lindholm & Deborah Wong, British Columbia
3 Andre Plante & Suzanne Murray, Quebec
4 Stanislav Tereschenko & Elina Katsman, Ontario
5 Jean Comeau & Gisele Cadoret, Quebec
6 Pierre Legault & Lyne Yilleneuve, Quebec
S Wayne Chu & Joanna Chow, Ontario
S Clinton Collier & Natalia Gasenko, Ontario
S Patrick Moore & Elise Stanley, Ontario
S Christophe Pasquier & Jocelyne Pasquier, Quebec
S Thomas Yu & Yuko Naululani Yu, Maryland

Amateur Senior I International Latin Championship

1 Pierre Legault & Lyne Yilleneuve, Quebec

Amateur Senior II International Standard Championship

1 George Lindholm & Deborah Wong, British Columbia
2 Jean Comeau & Gisele Cadoret, Quebec
3 Wayne Chu & Joanna Chow, Ontario
4 Thomas Yu & Yuko Naululani Yu, Maryland
5 William Lee & Fiona Tam, Ontario
6 Eugene Pirko & Susanna Vajcenfeld, Ontario
S Clinton Collier & Natalia Gasenko, Ontario
S Liao Lian Jiang & Lina Yu, Ontario
S Patrick Moore & Elise Stanley, Ontario
S Christophe Pasquier & Jocelyne Pasquier, Quebec

Amateur Senior III International Standard Championship

1 David Reddin & Marie Robinson, Ontario
2 Claude Guay & Ginette Beaulieu, Florida
3 Marshall Kramer & Jennifer Chan, Ontario

Can-Am Junior Amateur International Latin Championship

1 Tony Cooperman & Sabrina Flisfeder, Ontario
2 Jacob Korenev & Dayana Nikon, Ontario
3 Sandu Babira & Maria Cerencov, Ontario
4 Artemy Kohkanov & Abigail Xinkas, Ontario

Can-Am Junior Amateur International Standard Championship

1 Tony Cooperman & Sabrina Flisfeder, Ontario
2 Artemy Kohkanov & Abigail Xinkas, Ontario

2011 Pro/Am Results

Main events are listed here. For full event results, access individual placement results here.

Pro/Am Open American Ballroom Scholarship Championship-C

1 Beverley Moore & Alain Doucet, Quebec
2 Frank DeRaimo & Catherine Binko-DeRaimo, Wisconsin
3 Huiying Wang & Mikhail Zaslavskiy, Ontario
4 Ulla Sonshine & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
5 Elizabeth Graham & Ernest Mallais, Ontario
6 Xandra Shen & Juan-Alberto Borrali, Ontario
S Ratna Bose & Vlad Cashcaval, Manitoba
S Marlene Yurochko & Bryce Taylor, Pennsylvania

Pro/Am Open American Ballroom Scholarship Championship-B

1 Joanne Smith & Sharone Levit, Ontario
2 Nadia Sicilia & Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
3 Jackie Adair & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario
4 Miriam Graham & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
5 Bette-Anne Duffy & Aaron DeSoto, Illinois
6 Donna Bade & Chris Germain, Illinois
7 Elizabeth Graham & Ernest Mallais, Ontario

Pro/Am Open American Ballroom Scholarship Championship-A

1 Joanne Smith & Sharone Levit, Ontario
2 Brianna Yadgir & Chris Germain, Illinois
3 Paul Delaney & Milena Kolarova, Ontario
4 Sofia Manolakis & Christopher Panasuk, Quebec

Pro/Am Open American Rhythm Scholarship Championship-C

1 Elizabeth Graham & Ernest Mallais, Ontario
2 Marlene Yurochko & Bryce Taylor, Pennsylvania
3 Ratna Bose & Vlad Cashcaval, Manitoba
4 Ann Sirek & Juan Mateus, Ontario

Pro/Am Open American Rhythm Scholarship Championship-B

1 Nadia Sicilia & Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
2 Carole Simmons & Stanislav ochergin, Ontario
3 Bette-Anne Duffy & Chris Germain, Illinois
4 Donna Bade & Aaron DeSoto, Illinois
5 Elizabeth Graham & Ernest Mallais, Ontario

Pro/Am Open American Rhythm Scholarship Championship-A

1 Brianna Yadgir & Aaron DeSoto, Illinois
2 Sofia Manolakis & Christopher Panasuk, Quebec

Pro/Am Open International Ballroom Scholarship Championship-C

1 Judy Kung & Serghei Pogonet, Ontario
2 Ulla Sonshine & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
3 Clinton Collier & Kendra Fahey, Ontario
4 June O. Rudolph & Paolo Di Lorenzo, Florida
5 Alex Nastaskin & Liene Di Lorenzo, Florida

Pro/Am Open International Ballroom Scholarship Championship-B

1 Beverley Moore & Alain Doucet, Quebec
2 Kim Dunleavy & Richard Tonizzo, Ontario
3 Judy Kung & Serghei Pogonet, Ontario
4 Miriam Graham & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
5 Irina Koulaev & Christopher Panasuk, Quebec

Pro/Am Open International Latin Scholarship Championship-C

1 Beverley Moore & Alain Doucet, Quebec
2 Huiying Wang & Mikhail Zaslavskiy, Ontario
3 Clinton Collier & Kendra Fahey, Ontario
4 Andrea Workman & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario

Pro/Am Open International Latin Scholarship Championship-B

1 Jelena Sevaljevic & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario
2 Henry Zheng & Milena Kolarova, Ontario
3 Lynn Sticland & Dany Desloges, Alberta

Pro/Am Open International Latin Scholarship Championship-A

1 Ching Kao & Andre Strinadko, Massachusetts

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series American Ballroom Championship-C

1 Beverley Moore & Alain Doucet, Quebec
2 Huiying Wang & Mikhail Zaslavskiy, Ontario
3 Frank DeRaimo & Catherine Binko-DeRaimo, Wisconsin
4 Ulla Sonshine & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
5 Xandra hen & Juan-Alberto Borrali, Ontario

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series American Ballroom Championship-B

1 Joanne Smith & Sharone Levit, Ontario
2 Nadia Sicilia & Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
3 Jackie Adair & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario
4 Miriam Graham & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
5 Donna Bade & Chris Germain, Illinois
6 Bette-Anne Duffy & Aaron DeSoto, Illinois

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series American Ballroom Championship-A

1 Brianna Yadgir & Chris Germain, Illinois

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series American Rhythm Championship-C

1 Ann Sirek & Juan Mateus, Ontario

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series American Rhythm Championship-B

1 Nadia Sicilia & Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
2 Carole Simmons & Stanislav ochergin, Ontario
3 Bette-Anne Duffy & Chris Germain, Illinois
4 Danna Bade & Aaron DeSoto, Illinois

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series American Rhythm Championship-A

1 Brianna Yadgir & Aaron DeSoto, Illinois

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series International Ballroom Championship-C

1 Reginald Young & Anna Borshch, Ontario
2 Judy Kung & Serghei Pogonet, Ontario
3 June O. Rudolph & Paolo Di Lorenzo, Florida
4 Clinton Collier & Kendra Fahey, Ontario
5 Ulla Sonshine & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
6 Alex Nastaskin & Liene Di Lorenzo, Florida

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series International Ballroom Championship-B

1 Beverley Moore & Alain Doucet, Quebec
2 Kim Dunleavy & Richard Tonizzo, Ontario
3 Miriam Graham & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
4 Jackie Adair & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series International Latin Championship-C

1 Beverley Moore & Alain Doucet, Quebec
2 Huiying Wang & Mikhail Zaslavskiy, Ontario
3 Clinton Collier & Kendra Fahey, Ontario
4 Andrea Workman & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series International Latin Championship-B

1 Jelena Sevaljevic & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario
2 Lynn Stickland & Dany Desloges, Alberta
3 Margo Slota & Daniel Ayala, Ontario

Open Pro/Am Show-Routine Championship

1 Jackie Adair & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario
2 Fang Sheng & Natalia Kirillova, Ontario
3 Igor Shpigelman & Maria Golovanevski, Ontario
4 Stefanie Carew & Egor Belashov, Ontario
5 Pat Ellis & Sharone Levit, Ontario
6 Tatiana Shekhter & Egor Belashov, Ontario

2011 Top Teacher/Studio Results

Top Studios

Large: Love To Dance, Ontario
Medium: FADS-Chicago North, Illinois
Small: AMFDS-Winnipeg, Manitoba

Top Teachers

1 — $8,000: Vlad Cashcaval of AMFDS-Winnipeg, Manitoba
2 — $6,000: Chris Germain of FADS-Chicago North, Illinois
3 — $4,000: Aaron DeSoto of FADS-Chicago North, Illinois
4 — $2,500: Igor Fylymonchyk of Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
5 — $1,500: Sanford Boutilier of Ballroom Blitz, Ontario
6 — $1,250: Alain Doucet of Alain Doucet, Quebec
7 — $1,000: Lucas Jaime of Divino Ritmo Dance, Hawaii
8 — $750: Carlos Zapata of Love To Dance, Ontario
9 — $500: Carlos Lourenco of AMFDS-Oakville, Ontario
10 — $300: Matthew Stehle of AMFDS-Wexford, Pennsylvania

Leave a Comment

Let us know your thoughts.