2012 Results

Can-Am DanceSport Gala’s 2012 event surpassed our expectations, continuing to grow with outstanding support. We wish to thank everyone who was involved, from our wonderful volunteers to the professionals and amateurs who took part in the event.

Access individual placement results here
View Photos by GSR Studio Inc here

2012 Professional Results

Can-Am Open Professional International Latin Championship

1 Francis Lafreniere & Claudia Primeau, Quebec
2 Ilya Maletin & Yuliya Zavadska, Ontario
3 Nazar Norov & Irina Kudryashova, Florida
4 Danny Arbour & Jessie Mineau, Quebec
5 Maxim Fomin & Alina Litvak, Quebec

Can-Am Open Professional International Standard Championship

1 Marat Gimaev & Alina Basyuk, New York
2 Anton Lebedev & Anna Borshch, Ontario
3 Basil Issaev & Liene Apale, Massachusetts
4 Richard Tonizzo & Claire Hansen, Ontario
5 Vladislav Shahov & Inna Ognianova, New York
6 Paolo Di Lorenzo & Liene Di Lorenzo, Florida
S Francis Lafrenier & Claudia Primeau, Quebec
S Nazar Norov & Irina Kudryashova, Florida
S Evgueni Chaoulski & Sara Schilling, Quebec
S Yuriy Shelkovyy & Oksana Shelkovyy, Ontario

Can-Am Open Professional American Ballroom Championship

1 Travis & Jaimee Tuft, New Jersey
2 Kostadin Bidjourov & Erin Marie, New Jersey
3 Christopher Panasuk & Amber Copeland, Quebec
4 Brandon Perpich & Kristen Page, Pennsylvania
5 Mathieu Casavant & Melanie Martin, Quebec

Can-Am Professional Show-Routine Championship

1 Francis Lafrenier & Claudia Primeau, Quebec
2 Carlos Zapata & Dora Pashova, Ontario
3 Travis & Jaimee Tuft, New Jersey
4 Paolo Di Lorenzo & Liene Di Lorenzo, Florida

Can-Am Professional Cabaret/Theatre Arts Championship

1 Travis & Jaimee Tuft, New Jersey
2 Carlos Zapata & Dora Pashova, Ontario

Professional Rising Star International Standard Championship

1 Vladislav Shahov & Inna Ognianova, New York
2 Nazar Norov & Irina Kudryashova, Florida
3 Yuriy Shalkovyy & Oksana Shelkovyy, Ontario

Professional Rising Star American Ballroom Championship

1 Travis & Jaimee Tuft, New Jersey
2 Christopher Panasuk & Amber Copeland, Quebec 3 Brandon Perpich & Kristen Page, Pennsylvania
4 Mathieu Casavant & Melanie Martin, Quebec

2012 Amateur Results

Championship events are listed here. For full event results, access individual placement results here.

Can-Am Amateur Open International Latin Championship

1 Jean Philippe Milot & Laurence Bolduc, Quebec
2 Nurlan Gallyamov & Mila Sheina, Ontario
3 Christopher Navas & Justine Rainville, Ontario
4 Jeffrey Chang & Karen Chang, Quebec
5 Aliaksandr Samosiuk & Rina Brandt, Ontario
6 Daniel Zaharia & Lory-Eve Jacob, Quebec
S Simon Falk & Emily Shtrachman, Ontario
S Sandu Babira & Darya Shagalov, Quebec
S Brenton Mitchell & Julie Poirier, Nova Scotia

Can-Am Amateur Open International Standard Championship

1 Iaroslav Bieliei & Virginie Primeau, Quebec
2 Aliaksandr Samosiuk & Rina Brandt, Ontario
3 Brenton Mitchell & Julie Poirier, Nova Scotia

Can-Am Amateur Open American Rhythm Championship

1 John Stevenson & Melissa Stevenson, Ontario

Can-Am Amateur Open American Ballroom Championship

1 John Stevenson & Melissa Stevenson, Ontario
2 Carmen Cornacchia & Patti Collins, Ontario

Amateur Youth International Latin Championship

1 Richard Lifshitz & Morgana Lakatos-Hayward, Quebec
2 Aliaksandr Samosiuk & Rina Brandt, Ontario
3 Simeon Vassilev & Dimitrina Vassileva, Quebec
4 Daniel Zaharia & Lory-Eve Jacob, Quebec
5 Sandu Babira & Darya Shagalov, Quebec

Amateur Youth International Standard Championship

1 Aliaksandr Samosiuk & Rina Brandt, Ontario
2 Daniel Zaharia & Lory-Eve Jacob, Quebec
3 Richard Lifshitz & Morgana Lakatos-Hayward, Quebec
4 Lucas Barcz & Natania Kleiner, Ontario

Amateur Junior International Latin Championship

1 Max Barron & Celeste Bailey, Ontario
2 Idan Daich & Sharon Tudorovsky, Ontario

Amateur Juvenile International Latin Championship

1 Eli Blyuss & Sharon Brandt, Ontario

Amateur Junior International Standard Championship

1 Max Barron & Celeste Bailey, Ontario

Amateur Juvenile International Standard Championship

1 Eli Blyuss & Sharon Brandt, Ontario

Amateur Senior I International Standard Championship

1 Horace Hu & Agnes Yuan, Ontario
2 Andre Plante & Suzanne Murray, Quebec
3 Lawrence Chan & Ann Chan, Ontario
4 Wayne Chu & Joanna Chow, Ontario
5 Roland & Carol Cyr, New Brunswick
6 Ken Leung & Jenny Leung, Ontario

Amateur Senior I International Latin Championship

1 Roland & Carol Cyr, New Brunswick
2 Krystian & Sylwia Sawed, Poland

Amateur Senior II International Standard Championship

1 Richard Stahl & Francine Poissant, Ontario
2 Wayne Chu & Joanna Chow, Ontario
3 Roland & Carol Cyr, New Brunswick
4 Vince & Irina Feingold, New Jersey
5 Stephen & Barbara Ko, Ontario
6 Eugene Pirko & Susanna Vajcenfeld, Ontario
S William Lee & Fiona Tam, Ontario
S Liao Lian Jiang & Lina Yu, Ontario
S Ken & Jenny Leung, Ontario
S Stephen & Betty Kwong, Ontario
Q Daniel Cheng & Teressa Chu, Ontario
Q Tom & Phung Hua, Ontario
Q David Reddin & Marie Robinson, Ontario
Q Kam & Rosita Young, Ontario

Amateur Senior III International Standard Championship

1 Vince & Irina Feingold, New Jersey
2 Stephen & Barbara Ko, Ontario
3 Marshall Kramer & Jennifer Chan, Ontario
4 David Reddin & Marie Robinson, Ontario
5 Reginald & Rhonda Young, Ontario
6 Andrew Tsang Sing & Kitty Lam Shun Kit, Hong Kong

2011 Pro/Am Results

Main events are listed here. For full event results, access individual placement results here.

Pro/Am Open American Ballroom Scholarship Championship-A

1 Joanne Smith & Sharone Levit, Ontario
2 Nadia Sicilia & Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
3 Paul Delaney & Milena Kolarova, Ontario
4 April Kang & Mikhail Zaslavskiy, Ontario

Pro/Am Open American Ballroom Scholarship Championship-B

1 Joanne Smith & Sharone Levit, Ontario
2 Nadia Sicilia & Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
3 Carole Simmons & Stanislav Kochergin, Ontario
4 Viara Vranska & Andras Urniezius, Ontario

Pro/Am Open American Ballroom Scholarship Championship-C

1 Beverley Moore & Alain Doucet, Quebec
2 Miriam Graham & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
3 Bobbie Middlemiss & Christopher Sochnacki, Ontario
4 Alice Gosfield & Vincenzo Minieri, Pennsylvania
5 Maxx Palley & Ed Campbell, Pennsylvania
6 Asuncion Lamont & Mentor Sejdiu, Ontario

Pro/Am Open American Rhythm Scholarship Championship-C

1 Elizabeth Graham & Ernest Mallais, Ontario
2 Marlene Yurochko & Bryce Taylor, Pennsylvania
3 Ratna Bose & Vlad Cashcaval, Manitoba
4 Ann Sirek & Juan Mateus, Ontario

Pro/Am Open American Ballroom Scholarship Championship-SR

1 Lynda Hamilton & Ole Burlay, Ontario
2 Ulla Sonshine & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
3 Bobbie Middlemiss & Christopher Sochnacki, Ontario
4 Alice Gosfield & Vincenzo Minieri, Pennsylvania
5 Pat Ellis & Sharone Levit, Ontario

Pro/Am Open American Rhythm Scholarship Championship-A

1 Nadia Sicilia & Christopher Panasuk, Quebec

Pro/Am Open American Rhythm Scholarship Championship-B

1 Nadia Sicilia & Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
2 Carole Simmons & Stanislav Kochergin, Ontario
3 Clare Meechan & Juan Alberto, Ontario
4 John Cumming & Dora Yaneva, Ontario

Pro/Am Open American Rhythm Scholarship Championship-C

1 Lynda Montis & Andras Urniezius, Ontario

Pro/Am Open American Rhythm Scholarship Championship-SR

1 Lynda Hamilton & Ole Burlay, Ontario

Pro/Am Open International Standard Scholarship Championship-A

1 Zlatoslava Petrak & Serghei Pogonet, Ontario

Pro/Am Open International Standard Scholarship Championship-B

1 Beverley Moore & Alain Doucet, Quebec
2 Carole Simmons & Serghei Pogonet, Ontario
3 Elena Lee & Slava Sergiev, Maryland
4 Miriam Graham & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
5 Paul Delaney & Milena Kolarova, Ontario

Pro/Am Open International Standard Scholarship Championship-C

1 Elena Lee & Slava Sergiev, Maryland
2 Monica Tran & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
3 Charlotte Brown & Evgueni Chaoulski, Quebec
4 Andrea Workman & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario

Pro/Am Open International Standard Scholarship Championship-SR

1 Marie-Claude Ashley & Slava Sergiev, Maryland
2 Ulla Sonshine & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
2 Alex Nastaskin & Liene Di Lorenzo, Florida

Pro/Am Open International Latin Scholarship Championship-A

1 Khuong Pham & Jessie Mineau, Quebec
2 Mary Anne Thomas & Sharone Levit, Ontario
3 April Kang & Mikhail Zaslavskiy, Ontario
4 Frankie Kiustenoglou & Yulia Vokhmina, Ontario

Pro/Am Open International Latin Scholarship Championship-B

1 Maria Lisa DeGasperis & Stanislav Kochergin, Ontario
2 Khuong Pham & Jessie Mineau, Quebec
3 Victoria Grieve & Edgar Franco, Ontario
4 Michael Hiscocks & Marina Martynenko, Ontario

Pro/Am Open International Latin Scholarship Championship-C

1 Beverley Moore & Alain Doucet, Quebec
2 Huiying Wang & Rafael Piecyk, Ontario

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series American Ballroom Championship-A

1 Nadia Sicilia & Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
2 April Kang & Mikhail Zaslavskiy, Ontario

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series American Ballroom Championship-B

1 Joanne Smith & Sharone Levit, Ontario
2 Nadia Sicilia & Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
3 Miriam Graham & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
4 Jackie Adair & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario
5 Viara Vranska & Andras Urniezius, Ontario
6 Jill Hulton & Mentor Sejdiu, Ontario

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series American Ballroom Championship-C

1 Beverley Moore & Alain Doucet, Quebec
2 Bobbie Middlemiss & Christopher Sochnacki, Ontario
3 Ulla Sonshine & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
4 Maxx Palley & Ed Campbell, Pennsylvania
5 Asuncion Lamont & Mentor Sejdiu, Ontario
6 Alice Gosfield & Vincenzo Minieri, Pennsylvania
7 Marlene Yurochko & Bryce Taylor, Pennsylvania

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series American Rhythm Championship-A

1 Nadia Sicilia & Christopher Panasuk, Quebec

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series American Rhythm Championship-B

1 Nadia Sicilia & Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
2 Clare Meechan & Juan Alberto, Ontario

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series American Rhythm Championship-C

1 Marlene Yurochko & Bryce Taylor, Pennsylvania

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series International Standard Championship-A

1 Jennifer Lee & Serghei Pogonet, Ontario

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series International Standard Championship-B

1 Beverley Moore & Alain Doucet, Quebec
2 Miriam Graham & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series International Standard Championship-C

1 Marie-Claude Ashley & Slave Sergiev, Maryland
2 Andrea Workman & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario
3 Ulla Sonshine & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series International Latin Championship-A

1 Mary Anne Thomas & Sharone Levit, Ontario
2 April Kang & Mikhail Zaslavskiy, Ontario

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series International Latin Championship-B

1 Maria Lisa DeGasperis & Stanislav Kochergin, Ontario
2 Khuong Pham & Jessie Mineau, Quebec
3 Henry Zeng & Milena Kolarova, Ontario
4 Victoria Grieve & Edgar Franco, Ontario

Open Pro/Am Dancesport Series International Latin Championship-C

1 Beverley Moore & Alain Doucet, Quebec
2 Huiying Wang & Mikhail Zaslavskiy, Ontario

Open Pro/Am Show-Routine Championship

1 Valeria Chayko & Stanislav Kochergin, Ontario
2 Michelle Sher & Sergey Kirichenko, Ontario
3 Laura Mattachione & Richard Velastegui, Ontario
4 John Cumming & Dora Yaneva, Ontario

2011 Top Teacher/Studio Results

Top Studios

Large: AMFDS-Oakville, Ontario
Medium: AMFDS-Pittsburgh North, Pennsylvania
Small: Joy Of Dance, Ontario

Top Teachers

1 — $9,000: Ole Burlay of Joy of Dance, Ontario
2 — $6,000: Carlos Lourenco of AMFDS-Oakville, Ontario
3 — $4,000: Matthew Stehle of AMFDS-Wexford, Pennsylvania
4 — $2,000: Jim Desmond of Desmond Dance, North Carolina
5 — $1,500: Sanford Boutilier of Ballroom Blitz, Ontario
6 — $1,000: Richard Velastegui of AMFDS-Oakville, Ontario
7 — $ 700: Igor Fylymonchyk of Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
8 — $ 500: Bryce Taylor of AMFDS-Wexford, Pennsylvania
9 — $ 400: Julia Boutilier of Ballroom Blitz, Ontario

Leave a Comment

Let us know your thoughts.