2014 Results

We wish to thank everyone who was part of Can-Am 2014, Students, Teachers, Competitors, Spectators, Professionals as well as Amateurs. Your participation and support is very much appreciated. Thank you again, and we hope you once again decide to be with us for Can-Am 2015.

Access individual score sheet results here
Access individual placement results here

2014 Professional Results

Can-Am Open Professional International Latin Championship

1 Jean Philippe Milot & Laurence Bolduc, Quebec
2 Kamil Studenny & Anna Pelypenko, Ontario
3 Ilya Maletin & Polina Maier, Ontario
4 Rafael Piecyk & Betty Attia, Ontario
5 Dmytro & Nina Kovalenko, New Jersey
6 Eyal Gleanz & Amanda Fleising, Ontario

Can-Am Open Professional International Ballroom Championship

1 Anton Lebedev & Anna Borshch, Ontario
2 Richard Tonizzo & Claire Hansen, Ontario
5 Anatoli & Irina Gorolevici, Massachusetts

Can-Am Open Professional American Rhythm Championship

1 Boris Vdovine & Patricia Estay, Ontario
2 Egor Shalvarov & Alla Profatilova, Ontario
3 Viktor Tkachenko & Yuliya Lukina, New York
4 Dayan Mantecon Roldan & Kyra Kalweit, Quebec
5 Michael Zepeda & Kimberly Turner, Texas
6 Mathieu Casavant & Melanie Martin, Quebec

Can-Am Open Professional American Smooth Championship

1 Travis & JAimee Tuft, New Jersey
2 Kris Suakjian & Briana Haft, California
3 Dmitry Ilyushinov & Kateryna Stytsenko, Ontario
4 Vladimir Popov & Anastasia Kazmina, Florida
5 Mark Igor Shpuntov & Crysta Gunn, Ontario
6 Dmytro Kuzmenko & Andrea Lynn, New York
*S Brandon & Kristen Perpich, Pennsylvania
*S Mathieu Casavant & Melanie Martin, Quebec

Can-Am Professional Show-Routine Championship

1 Carlos Zapata & Dora Yaneva, Ontario
2 Egor Shalvarov & Alla Profatilova, Ontario
3 Travis & Jaimee Tuft, New Jersey
4 Kris Suakjian & Briana Haft, California
5 Viktor Tkachenko & Yuliya Lukina, New York
6 Dmytro & Nina Kovalenko, New Jersey

Can-Am Professional Cabaret/Theatre Arts Championship

1 Travis & Jaimee Tuft, New Jersey
2 Carlos Zapata & Dora Pashova, Ontario
3 Dmytro Kuzmenko & Andrea Lynn, New York

Professional Rising Star International Latin Championship

1 Dmytro & Nina Kovalenko, New Jersey
2 Eyal Gleanz & Amanda Fleising, Ontario

Professional Rising Star American Rhythm Championship

1 Viktor Tkachenko & Yuliya Lukina, New York
2 Dayan Mantecon Roldan & Kyra Kalweit, Quebec
3 Michael Zepeda & Kimberly Turner, Texas
4 Mathieu Casavant & Melanie Martin, Quebec

Professional Rising Star American Smooth Championship

1 Dmitry Ilyushinov & Kateryna Stytsenko, Ontario
2 Mark Igor Shpuntov & Crysta Gunn, Ontario
3 Brandon & Kristen Perpich, Pennsylvania
4 Mathieu Casavant & Melanie Martin, Quebec
5 Michael Zepeda & Kimberly Turner, Texas

2014 Amateur Results

Championship events are listed here. For full event results, access individual placement results here.

Can-Am Amateur Open International Latin Championship

1 Adam Hathazi & Morgana Lakatos-Hayward, Ontario
2 Nurlan Gallyamov & Jessica Swietoniowska, Ontario
3 Maciej Zieba & Lory-Eve Jacob, Quebec
4 Steve Forrest & Bianca Izzo, Quebec
5 Marco Tremblay Brosseau & Alice Muraru, Quebec
6 Rafael Kyu & Laura Padroni, England
7 Jamie M Domb & Elise Magliocchetti, Ontario

Can-Am Amateur Open International Ballroom Championship

1 James Cutler & Virginie Primeau, Quebec
2 Maciej Zieba & Lory-Eve Jacob, Quebec
3 Alexandre Dourandine & Arielle Jacob, Quebec

Can-Am Amateur Under 21 International Latin Championship

1 Adam Hathazi & Morgana Lakatos-Hayward, Ontario
2 Nurlan Gallyamov & Jessica Swietoniowska, Ontario
3 Maciej Zieba & Lory-Eve Jacob, Quebec

Can-Am Amateur Under 21 International Ballroom Championship

1 Maciej Zieba & Lory-Eve Jacob, Quebec
2 Alexandre Dourandine & Arielle Jacob, Quebec

Amateur Senior II International Ballroom Championship

1 William Lee & Fiona Tam, Ontario
2 Eugene Pirko & Zuzana Salai-Pirko, Ontario

Can-Am Junior Amateur International Latin Championship

1 Michael Goldshtein & Julia Zakarieva, Ontario
2 Danny Zhelasko & Emma Gladubakh, Ontario

Can-Am Junior Amateur International Ballroom Championship

1 Michael Goldshtein & Julia Zakarieva, Ontario

2014 Pro/Am Results

Main events are listed here. For full event results, access individual placement results here.

Pro/Am Open American Smooth Scholarship Championship-A

1 Paula Allen & Egor Shalvarov, Ontario
2 Astrid Pacher & Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
3 Laura Chiu & Ole Burlay, Ontario
4 Sophie Labelle & Dayan Mantecon Roldan, Quebec

Pro/Am Open American Smooth Scholarship Championship-B

1 Nadia Sicilia & Christopher Panasuk, Quebec
2 Jackie Marchegiano & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario
3 Paul Delaney & Milena Kolarova, Ontario
4 Paula Allen & Egor Shalvarov, Ontario
5 Fauzia Khan & Mark Igor Shpuntov, Ontario
6 Sophie Labelle & Dayan Mantecon Roldan, Quebec

Pro/Am Open American Smooth Scholarship Championship-C

1 Sherry Dong & Dmitry Ilyushinov, Ontario
2 Paul Delaney & Milena Kolarova, Ontario
3 Faye Mattachione & Carlos Lourenco, Ontario
4 Jacquie Smith & Rafael Steyners, Ontario
5 Bonnie London & Bryan Malcolm, Ontario
6 Xandra Shen & Juan-Alberto Borrali, Ontario
7 Brian Smith & Renata Accettola, Ontario

Pro/Am Open American Smooth Scholarship Championship-SR

1 Ulla Sonshine & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
2 Lynda Hamilton & Ole Burlay, Ontario
3 John Siefken & Kristen Perpich, Pennsylvania

Pro/Am Open DanceSport Series American Smooth Championship-C

1 Sherry Dong & Dmitry Ilyushinov, Ontario
2 Paul Delaney & Milena Kolarova, Ontario
3 Ulla Sonshine & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
4 Faye Mattachione & Carlos Lourenco, Ontario
5 Jacquie Smith & Rafael Steyners, Ontario
6 Xandra Shen & Juan-Alberto Borrali, Ontario
*S John Siefken & Kristen Perpich, Pennsylvania
*S Brian Smith & Renata Accettola, Ontario

Pro/Am Open American Rhythm Scholarship Championship-B

1 Faye Mattachione & Carlos Lourenco, Ontario
2 Sophie Labelle & Dayan Mantecon Roldan, Quebec
3 Clare Meechan & Juan-Alberto Borrali, Ontario

Pro/Am Open DanceSport Series American Rhythm Championship-B

1 Jackie Marchegiano & Dmitry Ilyushenov, Ontario
2 Sophie Labelle & Dayan Mantecon Roldan, Quebec
3 Clare Meechan & Juan-Alberto Borrali, Ontario

Pro/Am Open International Ballroom Scholarship Championship-C

1 Miriam Graham & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
2 Yee Kwan Lam & Serghei Pogonet, Ontario
3 Nelly Huang & Vlad Vinogradsky, Ontario
4 Deborah Lundmark & Ole Burlay, Ontario

Pro/Am Open International Ballroom Scholarship Championship-SR

1 Kay Wong & Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario
2 Shirley Lui & Serghei Pogonet, Ontario
3 Alex Nastaskin & Anna Borshch, Ontario
4 Esther Wong & Kamil Studenny, Ontario

Pro/Am Open International Latin Scholarship Championship-A

1 Sabrina Strasser & Stanislav Kochergin, Ontario
2 Laura Chiu & Ole Burlay, Ontario
3 Oxana Rhybak & Sylvain Cardinal, Ontario

Open Pro/Am Show-Routine Championship

1 Carlynn Reed & Carlos Zapata, Ontario
2 Michelle Newman & Sergey Kirichenko, Ontario

Amateur Formation Showdance Team-Match

1 Love To Dance, Ontario
Alex Polsk, Mariya Savova, Mike Leahy, Susan Tam, Sasha Tahiliani, Vanessa Gammara
Mike Brassard, Sharon Hammer, John Cumming, Carlynn Reed, Marc, Chinny Hoan

2014 Top Teacher/Studio Results

Top Studios

Large: Ballroom Blitz, Ontario
Medium: AMFDS-Oakville, Ontario
Small: FADS-Boca Raton, Florida

Top Teachers

1 — $9,000: Ole Burlay of Joy Of Dance, Ontario
2 — $5,000: A.J. Molter of FADS-Boca Raton, Florida
3 — $3,000: Sanford Boutilier of Ballroom Blitzh, Ontario
4 — $2,000: Vlad Cascaval of AMS-Winnipeg, Manitoba
5 — $1,500: Christopher Panasuk of AMS-Montreal, Quebec
6 — $1,000: Carlos Lourenco of AMS-Oakville, Ontario
7 — $800: Julia Boutilier of Ballroom Blitz, Ontario
8 — $600: Dayan Mantecon Roldan of AMS-Montreal, Quebec
9 — $400: Richard Velastegui of AMS-Oakville, Ontario
10 — $200: Igor Fylymonchyk of Igor Fylymonchyk, Ontario

Leave a Comment

Let us know your thoughts.